Thursday, December 27, 2007

My Top 20 of 2007!!

This year I have listened to so much new music it's insane, not to mention all the old stuff I got this year too. Here is a list of my top 20 and then a bunch of honorable mentions. It's based on the amount I actually listened to each of them. It has nothing to do with the "the best" albums of the year according to critics and shit. I hate it when they say "the best" albums of the year because "best" is subjective, it's your opinion. My top 20 and another's SHOULD be different. I have seen so many lists that have all the same shit.....well, I guess I have some of those too, but mine is a bit more varied. So here they are, MY favorite albums this year, and if you don't agree, good for you! (ps I haven't heard every damn album out there so quite possibly I am missing an album that I would have loved but haven't heard yet:)


20. Holy Fuck -LP (Toronto, big, loud, instrumental, groove, heavy chug, strangely melodic)

19. Sunset Rubdown- Random Spirit Lover (Montreal, Wolf Parade side project, first half of album rules)

18. Riverboat Gamblers- To the Confusion of our Enemies (Denton/Austin Texas, punk, fun times, sing-a-long, yay)

17. No Age- Weirdo Rippers (L.A., bringing back the spirit of 80's dirty inventive punk rock weirdness)

16. Lifetime- Lifetime (Jersey, fast punk melodies, I've had a place in my heart for these guys for a long time)

15. Arcade Fire- Neon Bible (Montreal, everyone likes this, sweeeet live, turn it up or listen on headphones to 'get it')

14. Spoon- Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga (Austin, soul, Indie, everyone likes this one too, just plain good, can't believe I opened for these guys way back)

13. Modest Mouse- We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank (Seattle, these guys have been a fav of mine for a long time, album overlooked this year I think, always good)

12. Yeasayer- All Hour Cymbals (Brooklyn, indie rock world music, fresh sounding, blazing a new genre)

11. Health- Health (L.A., beat heavy, noise, turn it up and just go nuts)

10. The Weakerthans- Reunion Tour (Winnipeg, regular old indie rock, grows on you, great lyrics, old fan of these guys)

9. Deerhoof- Friend Opportunity (San Francisco, indie/noise rock, pop sensibilities, dissonance, disjointed, condensed, asymmetrical and otherwise unconventional song structures, raw and at times strident sound surfaces)

8. M.I.A.- Kala (London of Tamil/Jaffna origin, hip-hop, electro, grime, dancehall, world music, everyone likes this one, unique, fun)

7. ENVY- Abyssal (Tokyo, hardcore/screamo, ambient, huge builds, walls of sound, they kill, love this EP, whoa!)

6. Melt Banana- Bambi’s Dilemma (Tokyo, noise, punk, insane freak out stuff, melodies galore, nuts, crank it, yesssss!!!)

5. Les Savy Fav- Let’s Stay Friends (NYC, idiosyncratic indie rock, been a fan for a long time, art rock, just don't give a 'f' and play, great live!)

4. Justice- Cross (Paris, fat, dirty beats, electro-house, like it's being played through an AM radio, DANCE!!)

3. Battles- Mirrored (NYC, beats, drums, mostly instrumental, keep going back to this one, mathy greatness, whoooo!)

2. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver (NYC, dance/punk, never the same song twice, witty lyrics, old sound guy for six finger satellite which I played with in an old band of mine, he was just a sound guy then, but now?! WHOA!!! Epic)

1. Tegan and Sara- The Con (Calgary, pop/melodic, probably a surprise for most of you, awesome catchy songs, sing-a-long the whole album, lesbian indie greatness, listened to this one the most of all, my girl loves it too and that always helps!)

Honorable Mentions: Marnie Stern- In Advance of the Broken Arm, The Animal Collective- Strawberry Jam, Converge- No Heroes, Big Business- Here Come the Waterworks, Menomena- Friend and Foe, Kanye West- Graduation, Every Time I Die- The Big Dirty, Jay Z- American Gangster, Okkervil River- The Stage Names, Radiohead- In Rainbows, The Twilight Sad- Fourteen Autums and Fifteen Winters, Modeselektor- Happy Birthday, Burial- Untrue, Eluvium- Copia, Bowerbirds- Hyms For a Dark Horse, Bjork- Volta, Blonde Redhead- 23, Deerhunter- Cryptograms, Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Is/Is EP, Explosions in the Sky- All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Bloc Party- A Weekend in the City, Klaxons- Myths of the Near Future, sunnO))) & Boris- Altar, Tarentel- Ghetto Beats on the Surface of the Sun Disc 2, Crystal Castles- Demos, DJ Mehdi- Lucky Girl, Fuck Buttons- Sweet Love for Planet Earth EP

1 comment:

Rick said...

Great list!!
MIA really did a great job this year, she totally earned the 'Best 2007 album' with kala and here's why.